Saturday, May 31, 2008

Pudina Coconut Chutney~Pudina Kobarikaya Pachadi

Hi Friends,usually we try chutnies like Peanut chutney(palli Pachadi) or Coconut Chutney(kobbarikaya Pachadi) for Idilis and Dosas.
Every Saturday in our family at nights we wont have dinner but some tiffins on the name of Lord Venkateswara.Today our tiffin is Idly and This time I take a chance of trying some different pachadi and I came up with this.It came out really well and a very good combination for southindian tiffins.

Grated Coconut-1/2 cup
Pudina-1 Bunch
Salt Per ur taste
Tamarind-Small Lemon size
Sugar-1/2 tbsp(optional)
Turmeric-1/2 tbsp
1/4 cup water (or as required)

For Seasoning:
Urad Dal -1 1/2 tbsp
Chana Dal -1 1/2 tbsp
Mustard Seeds-1 tbsp
Jeera-1 tbsp
Red Chillies-3-4

Heat oil in a pan,add all the seasoning(popu) stuff in the above order.Keep that aside.
Now in the same pan add Pudina Leaves and keep that for awhile still leaves turns to dark color.
Now in the mixi jar add grated coconut,popu,pudina leaves,salt,tamarind,turmeric,sugar,water.
Grind finely.
Delicious pachadi/chutney is ready to serve for tiffins.

I have been Tagged by Sireesha to write 10 things I hate....
The below listed are the 10 things I hate:

1.I hate Showoff kinda People.
2.I hate people who takes weak points of others and keep on joking at them
3.I hate those fans who yells that they'll do anything for celebrities...persons who sacrifices lifes 'coz of not watching first day first show of his hero n many other silly reasons(really it puzzles stupid r they...??!!)
4.I hate people doing charity/social service work only for publicity and not for the people..'coz I personally saw few of them..... ;)
5.I hate PDA's(Public display of affection) especially with their spouse....acco to me that shuld be very personal.... :)
6.Bad odour,Selfish Persons
7.I hate Saas-Bahu serials....TV dramas...just hate them
8.My RM(reporting manager).......Himsa Raju....hehehe
9.I hate lizards....
10.Himesh Reshamiya's singing,Overactions during award functions/reality shows

I further tag:
Andhra Flavors

Wednesday, May 28, 2008

Birthday Bash with Eggless Plumcake~Boostup your Chargers

My "Mission accomplishing" task is almost ready n now im looking forward to the things that gonna happen within few hours. breakup the suspense,here is a birthday coming up tommorow i.e on 29 May.My friend,my soulmate,my best buddy birthday n here i came with a plumcake.

My task is to make him surprise by taking this cake to his home..'coz he knows that im not a very good cook,initially i thought of ordering cake and then i just wait for a moment n thought of making it by own.

Its almost four years completed n we have a gr8 bond more than words between us.I gonna make him a very big surprise by arranging some b'day bash of my own style. He even doesnt know that im running a blog,i first thought of telling him after i got some award...later i thought it would be more surprise for him if i tried something for him and showing him at that time.

On this lovely occassion,this it to u my dear.....Sweetheart

Todi maine sare hi bandan jamane..Tere todungi na mein vaada....
Adha hissa meri tho dil ki kahani ka tu...Piya mein baaki aadha

Meri jaisa lakho mile hongi tughko piya...Mughe tho milaa tuuu hi....
Tuhi meri hoton ki kiltie huise hasi...Kilaa bhi kiya tuu hi

I was initially not a kinda cooking girl n im a bad cook,but without my notice from few months i have been developed alott of interest towards cooking,and this make me to try not even dals n snacks but even cakes n desserts :D.Today I came up with a Eggless plum cake,n I was on cloud tastes outstandingly delicious and though im not interested in sweets..i cant stop eating..droolling me completly.

Here the title is Eggless Plumcake~Boostup your chargers 'coz here I have even added Boost also...:D
Here comes my way of making cake


1 1/2 cup-All Purpose Flour(Maida)
3 tbsp-Cocoa Powder
1 tbsp-Boost(optional)
1/4 tbsp-Salt
1 1/2 tbsp-Baking powder
1 cup-Sugar
1/2 cup-Water
1/2 cup-Milk
1/4 cup-Butter
1/4 cup-Cherries

1.Mix all the dry ingredients first..i.e..Maida,cocoa powder,boost,salt abd baking powder
2.Mix all the wet ingredients i.e...water,milk,sugar,butter.
3.Stir continously until sugar dissolves in water
4.Now combine both of them and stir continously till u notice that there r no lumps as such

5.Now atlast add Cherries or any dry fruits of ur choice.

6.Microwave it for 30-35 minutes

Note:Here I added butter to wet ingredient,i think u can add this at last also i.e after mixing all and then..

By doing my first cake,i noticed that instead of making those heavy dals,gravies,curries...what not,this is the easiest one.But can't go eith this everyday considering the high calorie count :D

Sunday, May 25, 2008

Celebrating My First Award with Kheer-Thank You Medhaa

Semiya Payasam or Kheer is a favorite sweet to anyone and very easy to prepare,this goes well even if tis hot or served chilled.
Sugar as per ur taste
Elachi Powder

Take a Pan,fry semiya till it turns to golden brown.Mean while boil milk and now add semiya to the boiling milk by stirring continously.Now add Sugar also.
In another pan,heat ghee n now add raisins,cashews or dry fruits of ur choice and fry them till turns to golden brown color,at last add dryfuits and elachi powder.
Kheer is ready to serve.

Note:I generally add 1/2 cup more milk than reqired 'coz itz easy to drink even :D

I'm so surprised and feeling very excited as I got my first award from Medhaa.Medhaa has passed Yummy blog Award to me,she is the person who always encouraged me,Thanks alott dear.

Coming to the Yummy blog Award ,I usually like spicy items as well as some kinda sweets,n my list is as follows:

Chockiee cookies

Chole Bhature

Banana Halwa

Paani Puri

Kaddu ki Kheer

As per the rules,I have to pass this for 5 more persons,n from the day one of my blogging there r alot of persons who deserves the award n i think almost everyone received this,I wanna give this award to some persons who really have nice blogging,deserves this award.

I hope most of them received this award,i want to give this to the persons who didn't receive yet n have exceptionally mouth watering dishes.

My List is:



Also I got one more award from Medhaa-Cook with Love for You make my Day award,thanks for remembering me Medhaa,u made my day in return.

This award is for those who r encouraging u with their wonderful comments n as per the rules I have to pass this award for only 5 persons.





and Medhaa itzz again u,i cant end the list coz u r the first person to receive a comment

Saturday, May 24, 2008

Bisi Bele Bath

Bisi Bele Bath...I first time tasted this in my neighbors house..vidya,they are from karnataka.Vidya's mom is a master in preparing this and I like this very much in the very first time itself.Aunty used to send this dish each n every time she prepared,n sometimes used to invite us to their home.we'll have a nice time over there....I thought of preparing this today and see how'ld be my hand made recipe,n it turned out really but not as the one made by aunty.
1/2 cup veggies(potatoes,carrot,beans etc)
1 cup Rice
1 1/2 cup Turdal
Tamarind juice as per taste
Salt as per taste
Oil reqired
Bisi Bele Masala
Chana Dal
Urad Dal
5 Red Chillies
4 Cloves/Lavanga
2 Cinnamon/Dalchini
1/4 cup grated coconut
For Seasoning
4 Red Chillies
Curry Leaves
Pressure cook Rice and Dal(either seperately or mixing both),add at the same time cook veggies also.I cooked all the three at the same time putting in different dishes,this will save your time.
Meanwhile take a pan and fry all the masala ingredients and grind them into fine powder.

Take a heavy bottomed vessel,mix mashed dal,rice,veggies.Now add 3/4 cup of water,tamarind juice,salt per your taste.
Atlast take a frying pan and make tadka/popu.
Add popu to rice and mix well.
Serve hot with ghee and dahi

Saturday, May 17, 2008

Sugarcane Juice~Cheruku Rasam

According to my school knowledge the world's largest producer of Sugarcane is India...well so i'm worth enough to participate in Sharuk's Paanchvi Pass(;)

Before starting how to prepare the juice,letzz know something more abt sugarcane gals...Sugarcane called as Cheruku in Telugu.Uses of sugar cane include the production of sugar, Falernum, molasses, rum, soda and ethanol for fuel. 

Have you ever thought of theremains of the crushing,well i thought that it may be used as feed for cows and buffalos,apart from that it is used in several ways like.... may be burned to provide both heat - used in the mill, and electricity - typically sold to the consumer electricity grid, used as raw material for paper and cardboard, branded as "Environmentally friendly" as it is made from a by-product of sugar production.

Fiber from Sugarcane is also used to make mats, screens or baskets . This fiber is also used inUpanayanam a rite-of-passage ritual in India and therefore is also significant religiously.

Usually we get this in summer season.We'll found sugarcane juice shops in each n every corner of our gullies and god the taste is simply mmm...mouthwatering.When I was i my granny house..a small village in Andhra Pradesh..v used to eat Sugarcane with bare tooth n taste is...hmmm.I think every body once in their lifetime did this....n how wonders if keep on chewing,the juice will be really tasty....!!!

I thought of preparing a juice something different and unusual(v wont prepare this@home).So I bought sugarcane from the shopwala..i told him to cut into very small pieces and as we all know wt r things we need to do this....I just tried this,it turned out really tasty.


Sugarcane pieces


Ginger piece(small one)

Crushed Ice


Cut sugarcane pieces as small as possible and now take a mixi juice jar,add sugarcane pieces,ginger piece n crushe ice.Blend it well.Drain the juice,remove the pulp n once again blend the pulp.Do this till u feel that thats it.

Add lemon juice as per ur taste,chill it and serve juice with ice cubes.

Your summer juice an unusual one@ur home is ready :D

Wednesday, May 14, 2008

BagaladumpaVankaya Koora~PotatoEggplant Curry

Podugu Vanakayalu/Eggplant(long ones) 5-6
Potato 1
Onion 1
Salt as per your taste
Turmeric 1/4 tbsp
Tamarind 2 tbsp
Red chilly powder
For Seasoning
Uradal 1tbsp
Chanadal 1tbsp
Mustard seeds 1/2tbsp
Red chillies
Curry leaves
Heat oil in a pan.Once oil gets heat,add all the seasoning stuff including onion and turmeric.Now add potato and keep a lid over the pan.stir add eggplant pieces tamarindpulp,again close the pan with lid.Once everything is done with add required quantity of salt and mix it well.
Goes well with rice or rotis

Note:For rotis add a 1/2cup of'll be like a gravy one.

Friday, May 9, 2008

Top 10 Picture Meme

Medhaa from cook with love tagged me for Top 10 picture Meme.

Thanks alottt Medha.You are the first person to receive a comment for my blog and you are again the first one to tag me..though i'm new to cooking and not even have 10 pics to tagg :(......once again thanks alot for remebering me and tagging me.
I'll put some of my dishes which i feel are really worthy enough and i add my fav dishes which i yet to prepare...

First comin to my cart....

The below Dishes are my favorites and I took these pics from Google Images which I preferbly do it soon...


Pani Puri/Gol gappay

Pav Bhaji


Idli Sambar

I'd like to tagg ....






Thursday, May 8, 2008

Tomato Dal/Pappu

Tomato all time favourite.If its served with white rice and ghee really a mouthwatering dish.I donno how much i'll eat.....when it comes to tomato pappu.

Toor Dal
Tamarind Pulp
3-4 Green Chillies
1/2 tbspTurmeric
Karivepaaku/Curry Leaves

For Seasoning:

Mustard Seeds
Pinch of Hing
3 Red Chillies

For Garnishing:



Cut Tomatos into small chunks,keep it aside.Cut green chillies and take tamarind in a bowl,pour water and make it as a paste.Microwave Toordal and tomatoes,then transfer cooked ingredients to a cooking bowl,add turmeric,green chillies,salt,tamarind pulp and curry leaves.Add curry leaves and even cilantro now that ull feel the real aroma...Cook that for 5-7 minutes.

Now comes the tadka part...thru which u can get the real taste.Heat oil in another pan..once oil gets heat..add hing,mustard seeds and at last add red chillies.
Transfer tadka to tomato pappu and atlast garnish with Cilnatro.

Enjoy with white rice and ghee.

Sunday, May 4, 2008

Instant Mango Pickle

Instant Mango pickle is really one of my favourite Pickle.My grandmother used to prepare this in her own way,where nobody else can compete with her.The taste and the aroma of this pickle is simply superb while we eat this with combination with white rice and oil...the traditional way of eating pickle.This weekend my mom was ill and itz my turn to try recipes..n im da queen of my kitchen,so i thought of making this yummy n tangy one.


1 Raw Mango

1/2 tsp Turmeric Powder

Salt to taste

For Powder:

6-7 Red chillies

1 tsp mustard seeds

1 tsp Fenugreek seeds

Pinch of Hing


Cut the mango into small pieces and keep it aside.Heat oil in a pan,once oil heats add hing then add mustard and coriander seeds,once seeds starts spluttering add red chillies.Dont add Red chillies at first,it turns to black..n taste of the entire pickle changes.Now grind,and make as a kachha pachha powder where u shuld find some mustard seeds,dont make this as a smooth powder.

Now add the powder,turmeric and salt to the mango pieces

Mix it well and keep it aside for 6-7 hours...if u cant wait u can have at that time itself:)(which i usually do..!!).The more it preserves the more it tastes and it will remains for 5-6 days.

Friday, May 2, 2008

Dondakaya Vepudu/Tindora Fry

I'm very new to cooking..n im learning all these recipes thru some books/blogs etc., :).My dad encourages me alot...though daa dish doesn't go well(i mean previously nobody ever dare to taste my dish includin me :)))but nanna used to taste dat n used 2 inspire me.

Dondakaya Vepudu is a quite common fry,i used to prepare which is one of nanna's i thought of add it too my recipe cart..

Peanuts/Peanut Powder
Turmeric a pinch
Redchilli powder
Grated Coconut(optional)
Cut Tidora,onions to ur required shape,keep it aside.
Heat Oil in a Frying Pan n add peanuts,onions accordingly.add turmeric to dis...then add Tindora also,let it fry for 7-10 min...cover with a lid and fry occassionally.once dondakaya changes da signifies dat ur dish is almost ready.Add required salt,redchilli powder and grated coconut powder
Note:if u wanna add peanut powder then add it while ur add salt and keep for a while